Curling competition at Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
2006 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada |
---|
Arena | Canada Games Arena |
---|
Dates | March 18–26, 2006 |
---|
Winner | Sweden |
---|
Curling club | Härnösands CK |
---|
Skip | Anette Norberg |
---|
Third | Eva Lund |
---|
Second | Cathrine Lindahl |
---|
Lead | Anna Svärd |
---|
Alternate | Ulrika Bergman |
---|
Coach | Stefan Hasselborg |
---|
Finalist | United States (Debbie McCormick) |
---|
|
The 2006 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held March 18–26 at the Canada Games Arena in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada.
Sweden, skipped by Anette Norberg, fresh off winning a gold medal at the 2006 Winter Olympics, defeated the United States, skipped by Debbie McCormick in the final, 10–9. Norberg won the game by making a draw in the 10th end.[1] It was the second of three world championships for Norberg.
Teams
Canada | China | Denmark |
Kelowna CC, Kelowna Skip: Kelly Scott Third: Jeanna Schraeder Second: Sasha Carter Lead: Renee Simons Alternate: Michelle Allen | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Yue Qingshuang Second: Liu Yin Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Sun Yue | Tårnby CC, Tårnby Skip: Madeleine Dupont Third: Camilla Jensen Second: Denise Dupont Lead: Angelina Jensen** Alternate: Charlotte Hedegård |
Germany | Italy | Japan |
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Anna Hartelt Lead: Marie Rotter Alternate: Tina Tchatschke | New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giulia Lacedelli Second: Rosa Pompanin Lead: Violetta Caldart Alternate: Arianna Lorenzi | Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa Skip: Yukako Tsuchiya Third: Junko Sonobe Second: Tomoko Sonobe Lead: Chiemi Kameyama Alternate: Mitsuki Satoh |
Netherlands | Norway | Scotland |
CC Utrecht, Utrecht Skip: Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon Third: Ellen van der Cammen Second: Margrietha Voskuilen Lead: Erika Doornbos Alternate: Idske de Jong | Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Dordi Nordby Third: Marianne Haslum Second: Camilla Holth Lead: Charlotte Hovring Alternate: Kristin Skaslien | Dun CC, Montrose & Stirling Ice Rink Sports Club, Stirling Skip: Kelly Wood Third: Lorna Vevers Second: Kim Brewster Lead: Lindsay Wood Alternate: Kerry Barr |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Härnösands CK, Härnösand Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Svärd Alternate: Ulrika Bergman | Dübendorf CC, Dübendorf Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni Third: Sandra Attinger Second: Anna Neuenschwander Lead: Esther Neuenschwander Alternate: Carmen Schäfer | Madison CC, Madison Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Caitlin Maroldo |
** Angelina Jensen skipped the Danish team until she suffered a miscarriage and had to return to Denmark.[2] Fourth Madeleine Dupont was given skipping duties following Jensen's departure.
Round robin standings
Round robin results
Draw 1
March 18, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 2
March 18, 21:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 3
March 19, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 4
March 19, 13:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Canada (Scott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 5
March 19, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
March 20, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 7
March 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Wood) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
March 20, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Nordby) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 9
March 21, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 10
March 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 11
March 21, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 12
March 22, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | 13 |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 13
March 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 14
March 22, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 15
March 23, 10:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 16
March 23, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Draw 17
March 23, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 game
March 24, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
3 vs. 4 game
March 24, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Semifinal
March 25, 09:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Final
March 26, 10:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Round-robin player percentages
References
- General
- "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2006". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-03-04. Retrieved 2010-03-29.
- Specific
- ^ "Ice Queen shows emotion after world title victory". Edmonton Journal. March 27, 2006. p. C5. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
- ^ "Canada in world curling playoffs". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 2006-03-26. Retrieved 2010-03-29.