2013–14 Ryobi One-Day Cup
Cricket tournament
Dates | 29 September 2013 (2013-09-29) – 27 October 2013 (2013-10-27) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket Australia |
Cricket format | List A |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin tournament |
Host(s) | Sydney |
Champions | Queensland (10th title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 20 |
Player of the series | Cameron White (Victoria) |
Most runs | David Warner (NSW) (541) |
Most wickets | Sean Abbott (NSW) (16) |
← 2012–13 2014–15 → |
The 2013 Ryobi One-Day Cup was the 44th season of the official List A domestic cricket in Australia. It was played in a four-week period at the start of the domestic season to separate its schedule from the Sheffield Shield, held after this tournament's conclusion. It was held exclusively in Sydney and most matches were broadcast live on free-to-air television on GEM.[1]
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Queensland | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0.935 |
2 | New South Wales | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0.372 |
3 | Victoria* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.5 | 0.263 |
4 | Tasmania | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | −0.493 |
5 | Western Australia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.506 |
6 | South Australia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.516 |
Source: [2]
- Victoria deducted 0.5 of a point for a slow-over rate in the match against Queensland.
Group stage
29 September 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steve Smith 70 (99) Ben Laughlin 3/23 (10 overs) |
New South Wales won by 81 runs Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Simon Fry and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: Steve Smith (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and chose to bat.
- List A debuts: Kurtis Patterson (New South Wales) and Sam Rainbird (Tasmania)
- Points: New South Wales 5, Tasmania 0
1 October 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Victoria won by 5 wickets Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Gerard Abood and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: Fawad Ahmed (Victoria) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to bat
- Points: Victoria 4, Tasmania 0
4 October 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Victoria won by 6 wickets Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Simon Fry and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Cameron White (Victoria) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- List A debuts: Brenton McDonald and Sam Miller (South Australia)
- Points: Victoria 4, South Australia 0
7 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Victoria won by 2 wickets Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Sam Nogajski and Tony Ward Player of the match: Cameron White (Victoria) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Victoria 4, New South Wales 0
9 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tasmania won by 2 wickets Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: John Ward and TG Ward Player of the match: Michael Klinger (South Australia) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Tasmania 4, South Australia 0
11 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Queensland won by 84 runs Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Sam Nogajski and John Ward Player of the match: Nathan Reardon (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat.
- List A debuts: Andrew Tye (Western Australia)
- Points: Queensland 5, Western Australia 0
12 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Michael Klinger 74 (108) Andrew Fekete 4/38 (10 overs) | Tim Paine 56 (78) Peter George 3/27 (10 overs) |
Tasmania won by 1 wicket Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Mick Martell and Paul Wilson Player of the match: Andrew Fekete (Tasmania) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- List A debuts: Matthew Weaver (South Australia)
- Points: Tasmania 4, South Australia 0
13 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Queensland won by 26 runs North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Ashley Barrow and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Ben Cutting (Queensland) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Queensland 4, Victoria -0.5
- Victoria were deducted 0.5 points for slow over-rate.
13 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steve Smith 73* (108) Michael Beer 1/31 (10 overs) |
New South Wales won by 5 wickets Hurstville Oval, Sydney Umpires: Damien Mealey and Tony Ward Player of the match: Sean Abbott (New South Wales) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: New South Wales 4, Western Australia 0
15 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tasmania won by 2 wickets Hurstville Oval, Sydney Umpires: Ashley Barrow and Ian Lock Player of the match: Evan Gulbis (Tasmania) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field
- Points: Tasmania 4, Queensland 0
15 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Victoria 4, Western Australia 0
17 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
David Warner 139 (126) James Hopes 4/38 (7.2 overs) | Chris Lynn 78* (67) Nathan Lyon 2/33 (10 overs) |
Queensland won by 5 wickets North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Ashley Barrow and Damien Mealey Player of the match: James Hopes (Queensland) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Queensland 4, New South Wales 0
17 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Simon Katich 66 (39) Peter George 2/41 (10 overs) | Tom Cooper 101 (131) Nathan Rimmington 2/50 (9.3 overs) |
South Australia won by 6 wickets Drummoyne Oval, Sydney Umpires: Ian Lock and Mick Martell Player of the match: Tom Cooper (South Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: South Australia 4, Western Australia 0
19 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
James Peirson 85 (102) Johan Botha 3/42 (10 overs) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- List A debuts: James Peirson (Queensland)
- Points: Queensland 5, South Australia 0
19 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 52 runs Blacktown Olympic Park Oval, Sydney Umpires: Greg Davidson and Mick Martell Player of the match: Shaun Marsh (Western Australia) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Western Australia 4, Tasmania 0
20 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
David Warner 138 (111) Peter Siddle 1/48 (7 overs) |
New South Wales won by 7 wickets North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Ian Lock and Paul Wilson Player of the match: David Warner (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: New South Wales 4, Victoria 0
22 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Queensland won by 35 runs (D/L) North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Simon Fry and Paul Wilson Player of the match: Usman Khawaja (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Queensland 4, Western Australia 0
22 October 14:15 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tom Cooper 73 (62) Sean Abbott 3/32 (6 overs) |
New South Wales won by 49 runs (D/L) Drummoyne Oval, Sydney Umpires: Michael Graham-Smith and John Ward Player of the match: Sean Abbott (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: New South Wales 4, South Australia 0
Finals
Semi-final 24 October 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
David Warner 197 (141) Fawad Ahmed 2/64 (9.3 overs) |
New South Wales won by 4 wickets North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Gerard Abood and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: David Warner |
Final 27 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Queensland won by 5 wickets North Sydney Oval, Sydney Umpires: Simon Fry and John Ward Player of the match: Usman Khawaja |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Queensland won the 2013 Ryobi One-Day Cup
References
External links
- Ryobi One-Day Cup 2013 on ESPN Cricinfo
- RYOBI Cup on Cricket Australia
- v
- t
- e
Australian cricket seasons
National | |
---|---|
State-level | |
Notes |
|
BBL/WBBL |
One-day league |
|
---|---|
WNCL |
KFC T20 Big Bash | |
---|---|
BBL | |
Women's T20 Cup | |
WBBL |