2019 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
City | Sofia |
Dates | 15–24 August 2019 |
Teams | 23 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Slovenia (1st title) |
Runners-up | Portugal |
Third place | Croatia |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B was the 16th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for women's national under-16 teams. It was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 15 to 24 August 2019.[1] Slovenia women's national under-16 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
- Albania
- Austria (1st place, 2018 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division C)
- Belarus
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia (14th place, 2018 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Great Britain
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Kosovo
- Luxembourg
- Montenegro
- Netherlands (16th place, 2018 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia (15th place, 2018 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups. The first two teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinals, the third and fourth teams will advance to the 9th–16th place playoffs, the other teams will play in the 17th–23rd place classification.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 369 | 217 | +152 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Serbia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 328 | 273 | +55 | 9 | |
3 | Romania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 230 | 256 | −26 | 7 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Montenegro | 5 | 2 | 3 | 253 | 296 | −43 | 7 | |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5 | 1 | 4 | 256 | 315 | −59 | 6 | 17th–23rd place classification |
6 | Iceland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 245 | 324 | −79 | 6 |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 5 | 5 | 0 | 367 | 200 | +167 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 310 | 252 | +58 | 8 | |
3 | Ireland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 355 | 276 | +79 | 8 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Belarus | 5 | 3 | 2 | 320 | 264 | +56 | 8 | |
5 | Austria | 5 | 1 | 4 | 268 | 314 | −46 | 6 | 17th–23rd place classification |
6 | Albania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 181 | 495 | −314 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 348 | 214 | +134 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Norway | 5 | 4 | 1 | 293 | 266 | +27 | 9 | |
3 | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 295 | 256 | +39 | 8 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Israel | 5 | 3 | 2 | 311 | 279 | +32 | 8 | |
5 | Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 235 | 329 | −94 | 6 | 17th–23rd place classification |
6 | Kosovo | 5 | 0 | 5 | 226 | 364 | −138 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 3 | 1 | 300 | 206 | +94 | 7 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Bulgaria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 306 | 243 | +63 | 7 | |
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 301 | 225 | +76 | 7 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Luxembourg | 4 | 1 | 3 | 266 | 282 | −16 | 5 | |
5 | North Macedonia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 151 | 368 | −217 | 4 | 17th–23rd place classification |
Source: FIBA
17th–23rd place classification
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 119 | 109 | +10 | 4 | 17th place match |
2 | Kosovo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 122 | 87 | +35 | 3 | 19th place match |
3 | North Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 76 | 121 | −45 | 2 | 21st place match |
Source: FIBA
Playoffs
21st place match | 21st–23rd place semifinals | 17th–23rd place quarterfinals | 17th–20th place semifinals | 17th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
Group E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Group E | Group E | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Group E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E3 | North Macedonia | 43 | E1 | Switzerland | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||
A6 | Iceland | 84 | A5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
A5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 90 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B6 | Albania | 39 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23rd place | B6 | Albania | 43 | A5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 63 | 19th place match | ||||||||||||||||
A6 | Iceland | 79 | B5 | Austria | 53 | ||||||||||||||||||
B6 | Albania | B5 | Austria | 68 | E2 | Kosovo | 34 | ||||||||||||||||
A6 | Iceland | 56 | B5 | Austria | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||
9th–16th place playoffs
13th place match | 13th–16th place semifinals | 9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Romania | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Belarus | 53 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 61 | Belarus | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 86 | Israel | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | Netherlands | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | Israel | 71 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 76 | Belarus | 46 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Montenegro | 70 | Slovakia | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | Ireland | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | Montenegro | 48 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th place match | Montenegro | 71 | Ireland | 47 | 11th place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 56 | Slovakia | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 69 | C3 | Slovakia | 63 | Israel | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 45 | D4 | Luxembourg | 60 | Ireland | 46 | |||||||||||||||||
Championship playoffs
5th place match | 5th–8th place semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Slovenia | 57 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Great Britain | 40 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 69 | Slovenia | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 46 | Norway | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ukraine | 50 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Norway | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 63 | Slovenia | 71 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Serbia | 75 | Portugal | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Portugal | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | Serbia | 49 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th place match | Serbia | 56 | Portugal | 49 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 49 | Croatia | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 68 | C1 | Croatia | 61 | Norway | 45 | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 62 | D2 | Bulgaria | 59 | Croatia | 49 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Slovenia | |
Portugal | |
Croatia | |
4 | Norway |
5 | Serbia |
6 | Great Britain |
7 | Ukraine |
8 | Bulgaria |
9 | Belarus |
10 | Slovakia |
11 | Israel |
12 | Ireland |
13 | Netherlands |
14 | Montenegro |
15 | Romania |
16 | Luxembourg |
17 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
18 | Switzerland |
19 | Austria |
20 | Kosovo |
21 | Iceland |
22 | North Macedonia |
23 | Albania |
Promoted to the 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A | |
Signed up for the 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division C |
References
- ^ 2019 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B official website
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024