Curling event in Scotland
2019 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event |
---|
Host city | Howwood, Scotland |
---|
Arena | Greenacres Curling Club |
---|
Dates | December 2-7, 2019 |
---|
|
The 2019 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event was held December 2–7, 2019 at the Greenacres Curling Club in Howwood, Scotland.[1] It was the inaugural qualification event for the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, which was previously an open entry event.
The tournament was open to any World Curling Federation member not already qualified for the 2020 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship with the top four teams from this event qualifying to play in the Championship in Kelowna, Canada.[1] The four teams that qualified were Germany, Italy, South Korea and China.
Teams
Twenty-eight teams are registered for the tournament:
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
The top two teams in each group qualify for the playoffs.
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±00:00)
Draw 1
Monday, December 2, 17:15
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Draw 2
Monday, December 2, 20:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | China | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 | France | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 11 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Kosovo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Denmark | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 | Wales | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Romania | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | Ireland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | |
Draw 3
Tuesday, December 3, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Belarus | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | |
Draw 4
Tuesday, December 3, 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Brazil | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Germany | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 | Guyana | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Wales | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Draw 5
Tuesday, December 3, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Austria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 | Slovenia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
Draw 6
Tuesday, December 3, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | China | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 10 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Romania | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Guyana | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
Draw 7
Wednesday, December 4, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Guyana | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Romania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | France | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | China | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 | Denmark | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 | |
Draw 8
Wednesday, December 4, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Lithuania | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 13 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Hong Kong | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | Latvia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
Draw 9
Wednesday, December 4, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Denmark | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 11 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 0 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 12 | Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 | Guyana | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 9 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
Draw 10
Wednesday, December 4, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Latvia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Belarus | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 | Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 | | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Nigeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 | |
Draw 11
Thursday, December 5, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Guyana | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 | Wales | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | Turkey | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 12 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 11 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Kosovo | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | China | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 10 | |
Draw 12
Thursday, December 5, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 10 | Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Italy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Belarus | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 13 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Draw 13
Thursday, December 5, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Wales | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | Kosovo | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | Denmark | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Guyana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | China | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | X | X | 13 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
Draw 14
Thursday, December 5, 19:30
| Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Lithuania | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovenia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Latvia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 | |
Playoffs
Source: [2]
A Bracket
B Bracket
A Event
Semifinals
Friday, December 6, 10:00
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 13 |
Latvia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Austria | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
France | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Finals
Friday, December 6, 15:00
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Turkey | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
B Event
Semifinals
Friday, December 6, 15:00
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
China | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Finals
Saturday, December 7, 10:00
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
China | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
References
- ^ a b "Scottish curling club appointed first World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event host". World Curling Federation. 2019-07-23. Retrieved 2019-11-06.
- ^ "Playoffs" (PDF). World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 1, 2019.
External links