Independiente de Cañete
Peruvian football club
Football club
Full name | Club Atlético Independiente | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | La I | ||
Founded | August 30, 1938 | ||
Ground | Estadio Roberto Yañez, Cañete | ||
Capacity | 6,000 | ||
League | Copa Perú | ||
| |||
Club Atlético Independiente (sometimes referred as Independiente de Cañete) is a Peruvian football club, playing in the city of Cañete, Lima, Peru.
History
The Club Atlético Independiente was founded on August 30, 1938.[1]
In 2004 Copa Perú, the club qualified to the National Stage, but was eliminated by Olímpico Somos Perú in the Round of 16.[2]
In 2006 Copa Perú, the club qualified to the Departamental Stage, but was eliminated by Jesús del Valle in the Semifinals.[3]
In 2018 Copa Perú, the club qualified to the Departamental Stage, but was eliminated by Defensor Laure Sur in the Quarterfinals.[4]
Rivalries
Independiente has had a long-standing rivalry with local club Walter Ormeño.[5]
Former players
- Jordan Petrov
Honours
Regional
- Winners (1): 2004
- Winners (7): 1971, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1994
- Runner-up (4): 1972, 1975, 2000, 2004
- Winners (11): 1974, 1975, 1979, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2016
- Runner-up (4): 2004, 2013, 2017, 2018
- Winners (5): 1971, 1972, 2000, 2012, 2017
- Runner-up (7): 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018
See also
References
External links
- Sin paradero: Por el resurgimiento cañetano
- v
- t
- e
Peruvian Liga 2 Teams
- ADO
- AELU
- Alcides Vigo
- Alfonso Ugarte
- Alfredo Salinas
- Alianza Atlético
- Alianza Cristiana
- Alianza Unicachi
- Association Chorrillos
- Atlético Chalaco
- Atlético Grau
- Atlético Lusitania
- Atlético Minero
- Atlético Peruano
- Atlético Torino
- Aurora Chancayllo
- Aurora Miraflores
- Bella Esperanza
- Carlos A. Mannucci
- Carlos Concha
- Centro Iqueño
- Ciclista Lima
- Cienciano
- Cobresol
- Comerciantes Unidos
- Coronel Bolognesi
- Cusco
- Defensor Arica
- Defensor Lima
- Defensor San Alejandro
- Defensor Villa del Mar
- Deportivo Curibamba
- Deportivo Hualgayoc
- Deportivo SIMA
- Deportivo Zúñiga
- Esther Grande de Bentín
- Guardia Republicana
- Hijos de Acosvinchos
- Hijos de Yurimaguas
- Independiente
- IDUNSA
- Internazionale
- Inti Gas
- Jorge Chávez (C)
- José Gálvez
- Juventud La Palma
- KDT Nacional
- La Bocana
- La Peña Sporting
- Lawn Tennis
- Los Caimanes
- Los Chankas
- Mariscal Castilla
- Mariscal Sucre
- Octavio Espinosa
- Pacífico
- Porvenir Miraflores
- San Agustín
- Santiago Barranco
- San Simón
- Serrato Pacasmayo
- Somos Aduanas
- Sport Águila
- Sport Áncash
- Sport Boys
- Sport Chavelines
- Sport Coopsol
- Sport Loreto
- Sport Rosario
- Sport Victoria
- Sportivo Huracán
- Tecnológico
- Telmo Carbajo
- Total Clean
- U América
- Unión América
- Unión Callao
- Unión Supe
- Unión Tarapoto
- Universidad César Vallejo
- Universidad San Marcos
- UTC
- Virgen de Chapi
- Walter Ormeño