Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1927–1930
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 28th parliament of New South Wales held their seats from 1927 to 1930. They were elected at the 1927 state election,[1] and at by-elections.[2][3][4] The Speaker was Sir Daniel Levy.[5]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Anderson | Nationalist | Eastwood | 1920–1930 | |
Guy Arkins | Nationalist | Rockdale | 1915–1930, 1938–1941 | |
Richard Arthur | Nationalist | Mosman | 1904–1932 | |
Jack Baddeley | Labor | Cessnock | 1922–1949 | |
Richard Ball | Nationalist | Corowa | 1895–1898, 1904–1937 | |
Henry Bate | Nationalist | South Coast | 1926–1941 | |
Thomas Bavin | Nationalist | Gordon | 1917–1935 | |
Walter Bennett | Nationalist | Gloucester | 1889–1902, 1917–1934 | |
Edmund Best | Nationalist | Ashburnham | 1925–1930 | |
George Booth | Labor | Kurri Kurri | 1925–1960 | |
Albert Bruntnell [d] | Nationalist | Parramatta | 1906–1907, 1910–1913, 1916–1929 | |
Michael Bruxner | Country | Tenterfield | 1920–1962 | |
Arthur Budd | Country | Byron | 1927–1944 | |
Frank Burke | Labor | Newtown | 1917–1944 | |
Michael Burke | Labor | Phillip | 1917–1922, 1925–1930 | |
Walter Butler | Labor | Hurstville | 1927–1932 | |
Ernest Buttenshaw | Country | Lachlan | 1917–1938 | |
Joseph Cahill | Labor | St George | 1925–1932, 1935–1959 | |
Robert Cameron | Labor | Wallsend | 1927–1956 | |
William Cameron | Nationalist | Upper Hunter | 1918–1931 | |
Harry Carter | Country | Liverpool Plains | 1927–1941 | |
Frank Chaffey | Nationalist | Tamworth | 1913–1940 | |
Daniel Clyne | Labor | King | 1927–1956 | |
Hugh Connell | Labor | Kahibah | 1920–1934 | |
Peter Connolly | Labor | Newcastle | 1927–1935 | |
Mat Davidson | Labor | Murray | 1918–1949 | |
Billy Davies | Labor | Wollongong | 1917–1949 | |
David Drummond | Country | Armidale | 1920–1949 | |
Bill Dunn | Labor | Mudgee | 1910–1911, 1911–1932, 1935–1950 | |
John Dunningham [c] | Nationalist | Coogee | 1928–1938 | |
Bill Ely | Labor | Granville | 1927–1932 | |
H. V. Evatt | Independent Labor | Balmain | 1925–1930 | |
John Fitzpatrick | Nationalist | Orange | 1895–1904, 1907–1930 | |
Herbert FitzSimons [f] | Nationalist | Lane Cove | 1930–1944 | |
Martin Flannery | Labor | Murrumbidgee | 1920–1932 | |
William Foster | Nationalist | Vaucluse | 1925–1936 | |
Sir George Fuller [a] | Nationalist | Wollondilly | 1889–1894, 1915–1928 | |
Carl Glasgow | Nationalist | Waverley | 1927–1930 | |
Hyman Goldstein [c] | Nationalist | Coogee | 1922–1928 | |
Mark Gosling | Labor | Oatley | 1920–1932 | |
William Hedges | Country | Monaro | 1927–1941 | |
Sir Thomas Henley | Nationalist | Burwood | 1904–1935 | |
Ken Hoad | Labor | Cootamundra | 1925–1932 | |
Ted Horsington | Labor | Sturt | 1922–1947 | |
Joseph Jackson | Nationalist | Nepean | 1922–1956 | |
Harold Jaques | Ind. Nationalist | Bondi | 1920–1930 | |
Milton Jarvie [e] | Nationalist | Ashfield | 1925–1929, 1929–1935 | |
Tom Keegan | Labor | Glebe | 1910–1920, 1921–1935 | |
Gus Kelly | Labor | Bathurst | 1925–1932, 1935–1967 | |
Matthew Kilpatrick | Country | Wagga Wagga | 1920–1941 | |
Hamilton Knight | Labor | Hartley | 1927–1947 | |
Joe Lamaro | Labor | Enmore | 1927–1932, 1932–1934 | |
Jack Lang | Labor | Auburn | 1913–1943, 1943–1946 | |
Carlo Lazzarini | Labor | Marrickville | 1917–1952 | |
John Lee | Nationalist | Drummoyne | 1920–1930, 1932–1941 | |
Sir Daniel Levy | Nationalist | Paddington | 1901–1937 | |
Herbert Lloyd [d] | Nationalist | Parramatta | 1929–1941 | |
Andrew Lysaght | Labor | Illawarra | 1925–1933 | |
Hugh Main | Country | Temora | 1922–1938 | |
Ernest Marks | Nationalist | North Sydney | 1927–1930 | |
Lewis Martin | Nationalist | Oxley | 1927–1941 | |
Henry McDicken | Labor | Ryde | 1927–1932 | |
James McGirr | Labor | Bankstown | 1922–1952 | |
William McKell | Labor | Redfern | 1917–1947 | |
William Missingham | Country | Lismore | 1922–1933 | |
Mark Morton [a] | Nationalist | Wollondilly | 1901–1920, 1922–1938 | |
David Murray [b] | Labor | Hamilton | 1921–1928 | |
Thomas Mutch | Independent Labor | Botany | 1917–1930, 1938–1941 | |
John Ness | Nationalist | Dulwich Hill | 1927–1930, 1932–1938 | |
Barney Olde | Labor | Leichhardt | 1927–1932 | |
Walter O'Hearn | Labor | Maitland | 1920–1932 | |
Maurice O'Sullivan | Labor | Woollahra | 1927–1959 | |
Alfred Pollack | Country | Clarence | 1927–1931 | |
John Quirk | Labor | Rozelle | 1917–1938 | |
Bill Ratcliffe | Labor | Alexandria | 1922–1932 | |
Albert Reid | Country | Young | 1927–1930, 1932–1941 | |
Alfred Reid | Nationalist | Manly | 1920–1922, 1925–1945 | |
John Ross | Nationalist | Albury | 1927–1930 | |
Edward Sanders | Ind. Nationalist | Willoughby | 1925–1943 | |
William Scully | Labor | Namoi | 1923–1932 | |
James Shand | Nationalist | Hornsby | 1926–1944 | |
Tom Shannon | Labor | Surry Hills | 1927–1954 | |
James Smith [b] | Labor | Hamilton | 1928–1930 | |
Fred Stanley | Labor | Lakemba | 1927–1950 | |
Bertram Stevens | Nationalist | Croydon | 1927–1940 | |
Robert Stuart-Robertson | Labor | Annandale | 1907–1933 | |
Harold Thorby | Country | Castlereagh | 1922–1930 | |
Arthur Tonge | Labor | Canterbury | 1926–1932, 1935–1962 | |
Ernest Tresidder | Nationalist | Randwick | 1927–1930 | |
Jack Tully | Labor | Goulburn | 1927–1932, 1935–1946 | |
Roy Vincent | Country | Raleigh | 1922–1953 | |
Bruce Walker | Nationalist | Hawkesbury | 1917–1932 | |
Bryce Walmsley [f] | Nationalist | Lane Cove | 1927–1930 | |
Walter Wearne | Nationalist | Barwon | 1917–1930 | |
Reginald Weaver | Nationalist | Neutral Bay | 1917–1925, 1927–1945 |
- ^ a b c Wollondilly Nationalist Party MLA Sir George Fuller was appointed Agent-General in London in February 1928. Nationalist Party candidate Mark Morton won the resulting by-election on 3 March 1928.
- ^ a b c Hamilton Labor MLA David Murray died on 5 August 1928. Labor candidate James Smith won the resulting by-election on 8 September 1928.
- ^ a b c Coogee Nationalist MLA Hyman Goldstein died in mysterious circumstances on 3 September 1928. Nationalist Party candidate John Dunningham won the resulting by-election on 22 September 1928.
- ^ a b c Parramatta Nationalist MLA Albert Bruntnell died on 31 January 1929. Nationalist candidate Herbert Lloyd won the resulting by-election on 23 February 1929.
- ^ a b Ashfield Nationalist Party MLA Milton Jarvie resigned when he was implicated in a bribery scandal. He won the resulting by-election on 5 October 1929.
- ^ a b c Lane Cove Nationalist MLA Bryce Walmsley died on 21 June 1930. Nationalist candidate Herbert FitzSimons won the resulting by-election on 26 July 1930.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the house, in chronological order, were: Fuller appointed Agent-General,[a] Murray died,[b] Goldstein died,[c] Bruntnell died,[d] Jarvie resigned,[e] Walmsley died,[f]
See also
- Bavin ministry
- Results of the 1927 New South Wales state election
- Candidates of the 1927 New South Wales state election
References
- ^ Green, Antony. "1927 District List". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
- ^ Green, Antony. "1927-1930 By elections". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
- ^ "Part 5B - Members returned for each electorate" (PDF). New South Wales Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
- ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". New South Wales Parliament. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
- ^ "Part Ten - Officers of Parliament" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 14 May 2020.[g]
- Nairn, Bede (1995) Jack Lang the 'Big Fella': Jack Lang and the Australian Labor Party 1891–1949, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. ISBN 0-522-84700-5. OCLC 34416531
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027