RapidRide H Line
-
- Delridge Way SW
- Westwood Village
- 15th Avenue SW
- Ambaum Boulevard SW
-
- Peak: 7 minutes
- Off-peak: 15 minutes
Weekends: 6:00 am–11:00 pm
Route diagram | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
← G Line | {{{system_nav}}} | I Line → |
The H Line is a RapidRide bus route in Seattle, Washington, United States. It is operated by King County Metro and uses bus rapid transit features, including transit signal priority, exclusive lanes, and off-board fare payment at some stations. The 13-mile (21 km) route begins in Downtown Seattle and travels south on Delridge Way and Ambaum Boulevard through West Seattle and White Center before terminating in Burien.[1] The H Line began service on March 18, 2023, replacing route 120 after the construction of new stations and bus lanes at a cost of $154 million.[2]
The line runs every 7 minutes during peak hours and 15 minutes off-peak, with service until midnight on weekdays and 11 p.m. on weekends.[3][4] The H Line is the seventh RapidRide line to open and features stations with digital e-ink screens for real-time arrivals information, ORCA card readers, and larger shelters. It is the first RapidRide line to open under the Move Seattle program, which was funded by a levy approved in 2015.[2]
Service
The H Line runs at a maximum frequency of seven minutes during rush hours in the peak direction and ten minutes during mid-day on weekdays. During evenings and on weekends, buses run every fifteen minutes.[2][4]
References
- ^ "King County launches construction of future RapidRide H Line" (Press release). King County Metro. May 18, 2021. Retrieved March 17, 2023.
- ^ a b c Beekman, Daniel (March 18, 2023). "Bus service begins on new RapidRide H Line from Burien to Seattle". The Seattle Times. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ "Service Change Starting Saturday, March 18th". King County Metro. March 2023. Retrieved March 17, 2023.
- ^ a b "RapidRide H Line schedule" (PDF). King County Metro. March 2023. Retrieved March 17, 2023.
External links
- Official website
- Route schedule and map