Wallingford Rowing Club
51°35′55″N 1°07′21″W / 51.5985°N 1.1224°W / 51.5985; -1.1224
boat code - WRC
Wallingford Long Distance Sculls (September/October)
Wallington Head of the River (November/December)
- Diana Bishop
- Elizabeth Butler-Stoney
- Michael Drury[1]
- Colin Cusack
- Zaza Horne
- Eleanor Piggott
- Carl Purchase
- Brianna Stubbs
- Katie Greves
Wallingford Rowing Club is a rowing club on the River Thames by Thames Street, Wallingford, Oxfordshire.[2]
History
The club was formed in 1947 by the Wallingford Regatta committee. The club’s blade colours are scarlet with a light blue tip and a scarlet with sides trimmed light blue kit.[3] In December 2013 the club opened a new gym facility.[4]
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1972 | Men J18 2+[5] |
1974 | M2+, M2-c, M4xc[6] |
1975 | W1x, W4x[7] |
1980 | ML4-[8] |
1982 | ML2x[9] |
1983 | ML2x[10] |
1984 | ML2x[11] |
1986 | Men J14 1x[12] |
1987 | W4+[13] |
1989 | Men J16 4x, Women J16 2x[14] |
1993 | Men J16 2x[15] |
1994 | Men J18 4x[16] |
1995 | Women J14 1x |
1998 | [17] |
1998 | WL1x[18] |
2000 | WL1x [19] |
2001 | W1x[20] |
2002 | W1x, W2x, W8+c[21] |
2004 | WL2x[22] |
2011 | Women J15 1x[23] |
2016 | W2x |
2021 | Open J18 1x [24] |
Key - M men, W women, + coxed, - coxless, x sculls, c composite, L lightweight
Henley Royal Regatta
Year | Races won |
---|---|
1972 | Britannia Challenge Cup |
1979 | Wyfold Challenge Cup |
1995 | Britannia Challenge Cup |
2008 | Remenham Challenge Cup |
2009 | Remenham Challenge Cup, Princess Grace Challenge Cup |
See also
References
- ^ Drury, Michael John, (born 1959), Partner, BCL Solicitors LLP, since 2010. WHO'S WHO & WHO WAS WHO, Oxford University Press https://www.ukwhoswho.com/view/10.1093/ww/9780199540884.001.0001/ww-9780199540884-e-253921.
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ The Umpires' Handbook British Rowing, 2020: at p.47.
- ^ "Welcome to Wallingford Rowing Club". Wallingford Rowing Club.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Nottingham in their Olympic stride." Times, 21 July 1972, p. 10". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Marriage of two quads promises something special for Lucerne." Times, 22 July 1974, p. 8". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 21 July 1975, p. 6". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 21 July 1980, p. 12". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 19 July 1982, p. 15". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Problems for British selectors." Times, 18 July 1983, p. 19". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 16 July 1984, p. 21". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Leander take Kingston with a late charge." Times, 21 July 1986, p. 28". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Hampton's victory is pinched." Times, 20 July 1987, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Chuter to resolve selection dispute." Times, 17 July 1989, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 19 July 1993, p. 20". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 18 July 1994, p. 22". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 20 July 1998, p. 36". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 20 July 1998, p. 36". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "National Championships". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""The Daily results service." Times, 23 July 2001, p. 10". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""The results service." Times, 22 July 2002, p. 26". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 19 July 2004, p. 28". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "2011 Championships - Results of Sunday Racing". British Rowing Championships. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "Race Information". Row results. Retrieved 25 October 2021.
- v
- t
- e
United Kingdom rowing clubs
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e